Title: Post Descriptions
Author: Tom de Visser
Published: <strong>مئی 13, 2021</strong>
Last modified: جون 26, 2025

---

پلگ انز تلاش کریں

![](https://ps.w.org/post-descriptions/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev=3318276)

![](https://ps.w.org/post-descriptions/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev=3318276)

# Post Descriptions

 منجانب [Tom de Visser](https://profiles.wordpress.org/tomdevisser/)

[ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/post-descriptions.1.3.0.zip)

 * [تفصیلات](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/#description)
 * [جائزے](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/#reviews)
 *  [انسٹالیشن](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/#installation)
 * [ڈیولپمنٹ](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/#developers)

 [معاونت](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/)

## تفصیل

#### What does it do?

Post Descriptions lets you attach short notes or descriptions to posts and pages—
ideal for internal reminders, content planning, or small to-do’s. Use it solo or
with your team to stay organized directly in the WordPress admin.

#### How does it work?

**Adding Post Descriptions**
 You can add a description in two ways: 1. From the
full Edit screen 2. From the Quick Edit option on the posts/pages overview

**Viewing Post Descriptions**
 Descriptions are visible: 1. In a dedicated column
on the posts or pages overview — with a customizable column title 2. As a post state—
the small bold label next to the post title

**Post State Toggle**
 By default, post descriptions are not shown as post states(
the bold label next to your post title). You can enable this in Settings > Post 
Descriptions. If enabled, longer descriptions might clutter your view — you can 
toggle it off again in the settings.

## اسکرین شاٹس

[⌊Add longer descriptions to the extra Post Descriptions column⌉⌊Add longer descriptions
to the extra Post Descriptions column⌉[

Add longer descriptions to the extra Post Descriptions column

[⌊Show small descriptions/to-do\'s by using Post States⌉⌊Show small descriptions/
to-do\'s by using Post States⌉[

Show small descriptions/to-do\’s by using Post States

[⌊A super easy and lightweight setup so you can start right away⌉⌊A super easy and
lightweight setup so you can start right away⌉[

A super easy and lightweight setup so you can start right away

## انسٹالیشن

#### Installation

After installing the plugin, you will only see a column added on the posts and pages
admin screens. If you go to Settings > Post Descriptions, or click Settings on the
Plugins page, you\’ll find a single option to turn on Post States. When you enable
them, you\’ll see the description in bold after the page or post title.

## جائزے

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/47241eb3363aa5948b39cddf799d0cd85def529a1e640188d6a0c1e49c420b54?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Simple and effective!](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/simple-and-effective-1641/)󠁿

 [stuurluidevelopment](https://profiles.wordpress.org/stuurluidevelopment/) جون 
27, 2025

🙌🏼

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/a6baea45d5ff9633a0e5c0a73f975d54b44860af2c60097735cac012cb961dfa?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Smart](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/smart-24/)󠁿

 [xxxsimoxxx](https://profiles.wordpress.org/xxxsimoxxx/) مئی 21, 2021 1 reply

Very very nice and useful plugin. Even stated differently, seems compatible with
WP 4.9. Please keep it compatible!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/281a7b6ad2ce6f9d1013feee333f237cbe6dcb069ca4df21b0667a44b7edb2b4?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Super handig hulpmiddeltje](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/super-handig-hulpmiddeltje/)󠁿

 [mvl75](https://profiles.wordpress.org/mvl75/) مئی 17, 2021 1 reply

Deze plug-in is echt een must. Niet alleen handig in gebruik, maar ook nog eens 
handig om je collega’s op de hoogte te houden waarmee je bezig bent / geweest. Ook
voor jezelf is deze plug-in super gemakkelijk, zo hoef je niet steeds weer dingen
op te schrijven in Google Sheets of op papiertjes die je naast je laptop neer legt.
Voor elke website waaraan je werkt, heb je altijd de notities bij de hand. Hoop 
dat er in de toekomst meer van deze handige plug-ins gaan komen. Bedankt voor het
handige hulpmiddeltje, zo word het toch net even wat makkelijker!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/5a4343b8c9795a6c9712322e786be151b893ba578d3e0ee376474bcc5becb6f5?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Super](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/super-2255/)󠁿

 [ottelienpouwels](https://profiles.wordpress.org/ottelienpouwels/) مئی 17, 2021
1 reply

Dit is een super fijne plug-in die we gebruiken om notities voor elkaar achter te
laten op de pagina’s waar de ander aan moet werken. Het is zeker de moeite waard
en we gebruiken het op veel sites

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/7251699bb6f7f41f4a47897728cfa903c0548210228d591855599602b7eef369?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[This plug-in is amazing](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/this-plug-in-is-amazing-3/)󠁿

 [daanverbrugge](https://profiles.wordpress.org/daanverbrugge/) مئی 17, 2021 1 reply

This is a really good plug-in. I have tested it on my own site and it is easy to
use and you can see what the meaning of the page is. I’m a chaotic boy and with 
this plug-in I have a good view which pages I have and why I have make them. Thank
you for make this plug-in Tom

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/c08a7471470f686d5a29e670a11f49fc657b400d222fd0d26a50e431de8cb0f6?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[We use it on every single site](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/we-use-it-on-every-single-site/)󠁿

 [mediaversa](https://profiles.wordpress.org/mediaversa/) مئی 14, 2021 1 reply

Tom is a developer at our agency so we’ve been testing this plug-in for a while 
now. We’ve been using it on every website and it greatly improved our workflow. 
No longer do we keep all these to-do’s and reminders in separate Google Sheets or
e-mails, but all right there in our WordPress Dashboard. We even have clients using
them to give us page-specific feedback! It’s a must-have that we have added to our
default plug-in set on Plesk.

 [ تمام 6 جائزے پڑھیں ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/)

## شراکت دار اور ڈیویلپرز

“Post Descriptions” اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل لوگوں نے اس پلگ ان میں حصہ
لیا:

شراکت دار

 *   [ Tom de Visser ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/tomdevisser/)

“Post Descriptions” کا 11 زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تعاون کے لیے [مترجمین](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/post-descriptions/contributors)
کا شکریہ۔

[“Post Descriptions” کا اپنی زبان میں ترجمہ کریں۔](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/post-descriptions)

### ڈویلپمینٹ میں دلچسپی ہے؟

[کوڈ براؤز کریں](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/post-descriptions/)،
[ایس این وی ریپوزیٹری](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/post-descriptions/) کو 
چیک کریں یا [ڈویلپمینٹ لاگ](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/post-descriptions/)
کو سبسکرائب کریں بذریعہ [آر ایس ایس](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/post-descriptions/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss)۔

## چینج لاگ

#### 1.3.0

 * Rebranded the plugin
 * Cleaned up all code comments and replaced them with WPCS-compliant docblocks
 * Modularized functionality across multiple files
 * Improved plugin description, readme, and settings screen copy
 * Clarified default behavior for Post States
 * Fixed asset path issues by centralizing plugin URL handling
 * Defined plugin constants for consistent paths and URLs
 * Added setting to customize the column title for post descriptions
 * Ensured meta boxes and columns work with custom post types, including ACF
 * Improved Quick Edit layout consistency across post types

#### 1.2.2

 * I’m back! Adding new features soon, let me know if you have any wishes. For now
   I made the code more solid, and changed it to follow WPCS.

#### 1.2.1

 * Fixed: When the Post States were disabled, and there was a default Post State(
   like Blog Page or Privacy Policy), the Quick Edit screen didn’t update the "Important”
   checkbox

#### 1.2.0

 * Added functionality to pick a custom color (as the red could get a bit intimidating)
 * Fixed: When Post States were disabled, the Quick Edit screen didn’t update the"
   Important” checkbox

#### 1.1.0

 * Added the possibility to mark states as important, making them red (in a future
   update you’ll be able to choose a custom color)
 * Fixed: Iconsistent indentation
 * Refactored code to the WordPress Coding Standards (using Yoda conditionals and
   such)

#### 1.0.3

 * Changed the description input to a textarea

#### 1.0.2

 * Made a stupid typo, need some sleep, sorry

#### 1.0.1

 * Made the plugin translatable
 * Updated some strings to be more descriptive

#### 1.0.0

 * Add post descriptions to posts and pages
 * Disable or enable Post States
 * Adds a column for post descriptions to your admin screens

## میٹا

 *  Version **1.3.0**
 *  Last updated **1 سال پہلے**
 *  Active installations **100+**
 *  WordPress version ** 4.9 یا اس سے جدید **
 *  Tested up to **6.8.5**
 *  PHP version ** 5.6 یا اس سے جدید **
 *  Languages
 * [Dutch](https://nl.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)، [English (Canada)](https://en-ca.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)،
   [English (South Africa)](https://en-za.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)،
   [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)، [French (France)](https://fr.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)،
   [German](https://de.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)، [Greek](https://el.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)،
   [Spanish (Chile)](https://cl.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)، [Spanish (Ecuador)](https://es-ec.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)،
   [Spanish (Mexico)](https://es-mx.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)، [Spanish (Spain)](https://es.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/)،
   اور [Spanish (Venezuela)](https://ve.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/).
 *  [اپنی زبان میں ترجمہ کریں](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/post-descriptions)
 * Tags
 * [admin](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/admin/)[organize](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/organize/)
   [pages](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/pages/)[posts](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/posts/)
   [ui](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/ui/)
 *  [اعلی درجے کا منظر](https://ur.wordpress.org/plugins/post-descriptions/advanced/)

## درجہ بندیاں

 5 out of 5 stars.

 *  [  6 5-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 4-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 3-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 2-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 1-star reviews     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/?filter=1)

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/#new-post)

[See all reviews](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/reviews/)

## شراکت دار

 *   [ Tom de Visser ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/tomdevisser/)

## معاونت

کچھ کہنا ہے؟ مدد چاہیے؟

 [معاونتی فورم دیکھیں](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/post-descriptions/)